Quantcast
[…] Beneficiaries, using the elements of the Department of Consumer Affair's mission statement, expect California professional fiduciaries to be principled, scrupulous, adhering to ethical standards, conscientious, qualified, sensible, and using sensible experience in performing their duties.

So, how should a licensed California professional fiduciary serving as a trustee treat the trust beneficiaries? Let's start with the clearest statement of the law. California Probate Code Section 16002 directs that "The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries." It doesn't say solely in the interest of the trustee. Or the for-profit professional fiduciary. Or the professional fiduciary's lawyer. It says: "solely in the interest of the beneficiaries."